Privacy Notice

ClearChoice Privacy Notice

 

Who We Are

ClearChoice (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

ClearChoice’s registered office is at 10 Sandyford Office Park, Sandyford, Dublin 18 and we are a company registered in the Republic of Ireland under company number 568356. We act as the data processor when processing your data. Our designated Data Protection Officer/Appointed Person is Joseph O’Shaughnessy, who can be contacted at 10 Sandyford Office Park, Sandyford, Dublin 18, telephone number is 01-2923502.

Information That We Collect

ClearChoice processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

The personal data that we collect from is: –

  • Name
  • Date of Birth
  • gender
  • Email
  • Mobile Telephone Number

We collect information in the below ways: –

Through our application form both in paper & email & through our website www.clearchoice.ie

How We Use Your Personal Data (Legal Basis for Processing)

ClearChoice takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time.  The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: –

  • We collect your personal data in the performance of a contract or to provide a service and to ensure that orders are completed and can be sent out to your preferred address
  • We will occasionally send you marketing information where we have assessed that it is beneficial to you as a customer and in our interests. Such information will be non-intrusive and is processed on the grounds of legitimate interests

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that ClearChoice processes about you and to request information about: –

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object out to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making that would be used.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we will ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. ClearChoice uses Zoho CRM, SalesForce & ClearConnections to provide the below services and business functions; however, all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

SalesForce

SalesForce is the biggest and most popular CRM provider in the world, we use them to run our comparison reports and our quotes in which some personal data is held. We also use salesforce to register a new application.

To hear more about salesforce and to view their privacy notice please go here  https://www.salesforce.com/company/privacy/full_privacy/

Zoho

We use Zoho as our customer relationship management tool, to keep records of our interactions with you.

To hear more about salesforce and to view their privacy notice please go here

https://www.zoho.com/privacy.html

ClearConnections

ClearConnections are used to record our inbound and outbound calls.  This is done for quality assurance purposes & will also help us fulfil our contractual obligations with you.

For more information about clearconnections, please read their privacy notice

Safeguarding Measures

ClearChoice takes your privacy seriously and takes appropriate measures and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including:

We use including but not limited to–

  • Industry standard encryptions,
  • restricted access so only authorised personnel can access the information,
  • IT authentication
  • Industry Standard firewalls
  • Industry standard anti-virus/malware

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to ClearChoice. However, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services, deliver your products and legitimate interests, we will not be able to offer some/all our services without it.

How Long We Keep Your Data

ClearChoice only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under the Irish CPC to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 after which time will be destroyed unless there is a legitimate or legal reason for keeping the data.

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

LEGITIMATE INTERESTS

ClearChoice will occasionally send you contact you by [email/telephone with services that have been identified as being beneficial to our customers and in our interests. Such information will be relevant to you as a customer and is non-intrusive and you will always have the option to opt-out/unsubscribe at any time.

Consent

Occasionally, GDPRbuddy would like to contact you with the newsletters,blogs, new product offerings that we provide. If you consent to us using your contact details for this purpose, you have the right to modify or withdraw your consent at any time by using the opt-out/unsubscribe options or by contacting GDPRbuddy directly.

Lodging A Complaint

ClearChoice only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

Office of the Data Protection Commissioner

Canal House

Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois

+353 (0761) 104 800

[email protected]